• Home /
  • Blog / Labour's General Election candidates for the East of England confirmed

Labour's General Election candidates for the East of England confirmed

The Labour Party has today confirmed its candidates to stand in parliamentary constituencies across the East of England. Labour will stand candidates in each of the region's 58 constituencies at the General Election on 8 June.

Labour's team of candidates will, over the next 5 weeks, spell out the choice at the General Election on the 8 June- between a Labour government who will stand up for the many or another Tory government who only look after the privileged few.

A list of Labour's candidates in the East is below:

Basildon and Billericay Kayte Block
Bedford Mohammad Yasin
Braintree Malcolm Fincken
Brentwood and Ongar  Gareth Barrett
Broadland Iain Simpson
Broxbourne Selina Norgrove
Bury St Edmunds Bill Edwards
Cambridge Daniel Zeichner
Castle Point  Joe Cooke
Central Suffolk & North Ipswich Elizabeth Hughes 
Chelmsford Chris Vince
Clacton Natasha Osben
Colchester Tim Young
Epping Forest Liam Preston
Great Yarmouth Mike Smith-Clare
Harlow Phil Waite
Harwich & North Essex Rosalind Scott
Hemel Hempstead Amanda Tattershall
Hertford and Stortford Katherine Chibah
Hertsmere Fiona Smith
Hitchin and Harpenden John Hayes
Huntingdon Nik Johnson
Ipswich Sandy Martin
Luton North Kelvin Hopkins
Luton South Gavin Shuker
Maldon Peter Edwards
Mid Beds Rhiannon Meades
Mid Norfolk Sarah Simpson
North East Beds Julian Vaughan
North East Cambs Ken Rustidge
North East Herts Doug Swanney
North Norfolk Stephen Burke
North West Cambs Iain Ramsbottom
North West Norfolk Jo Rust
Norwich North Chris Jones
Norwich South Clive Lewis
Peterborough Fiona Onasanya
Rayleigh & Wickford Mark Daniels
Rochford & Southend East Ashley Dalton
Saffron Walden Jane Berney
South Basildon East Thurrock Byron Taylor
South Cambs Dan Greef
South East Cambs Huw Jones
South Norfolk Danielle Glavin
South Suffolk Emma Bishton 
South West Beds Daniel Scott
South West Hertfordshire Robert Wakely
South West Norfolk Peter Smith
Southend West Julian Ware-Lane
St Albans Kerry Pollard
Stevenage Sharon Taylor
Suffolk Coastal Cameron Matthews
Thurrock John Kent
Watford  Chris Ostrowski
Waveney Sonia Barker
Welwyn Hatfield Anawar Miah
West Suffolk Michael Jefferys
Witham Phil Barlow

If you'd like to get involved with campaigning across the region, please click here to find your local events.  

Do you like this post?

The Labour Party will place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better.

Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site.

To find out more about these cookies, see our privacy notice. Use of this site confirms your acceptance of these cookies.